Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation (the "Corporation") is a firm that practices in business law in and around Simcoe County. Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how the Corporation handles your personal information to protect your privacy. 

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation. 

In addition, an Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector has been in force in Quebec since 1994 and sets out rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information within that province. 

Lastly, as a professional services firm, Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation has professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information received in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship. 

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card. 

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, the Corporation will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Usually, if you retain our firm, it is assumed that the Corporation has your implied consent to the collection and use of your personal information, however, at times the Corporation may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. Generally, the Corporation collects your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with our firm. Sometimes the Corporation may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you. 

Use of Personal Information at Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation

The Corporation uses your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain a database of clients. In addition, if you apply for a position with Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation, the Corporation will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. Lastly, the Corporation may use your contact information (name, e-mail and postal address) to communicate with you about recent developments in the law, keep you abreast of Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation news and invite you to firm events. 

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the Corporation's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact the Corporation's ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice. 

You can ask the Corporation not to send you marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or you may contact Matthew Cameron at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, the Corporation does not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. The following are some examples where the Corporation may disclose your personal information: such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; the Corporation contracts with a third party to provide us with certain services such as archival file storage or insurance. (In such cases, the Corporation will use contractual or other means to ensure the third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy); or the Corporation engages expert witnesses or other law firms on your behalf. 

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that the Corporation has on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that the Corporation can make any necessary changes. The Corporation may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date. 


Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of physical premises; professional obligations; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or "hacking"; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files. 

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial. 

To request access or to amend your personal information, please Matthew Cameron. Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation will respond within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request. 

Challenging Compliance

Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to its handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to Matthew Cameron using the contact information below. Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, Cameron Business Law Professional Corporation will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and its procedures. 

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial websites, the Corporation may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. The Corporation does not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. The Corporation may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. The Corporation does not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information. 

Privacy Contacts

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information the Corporation has on file, please contact: 

Matthew Cameron 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact: 

Privacy Commissioner of Canada 
112 Kent Street 
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Corporation may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at www.cameronbusinesslaw.ca and will be made available upon request through Matthew Cameron. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. 

This Privacy Policy is effective April 2, 2012.